Jarrang Limited (“Jarrang”) is committed to dealing with personal data in the spirit of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and protecting personal privacy in accordance with the law.

When you provide personally identifiable information to Jarrang, we may use it to provide you with ongoing information about Jarrang products and services. Jarrang will not rent, sell or lease this personally identifiable information to other companies or individuals. You have a right to access, rectify, modify and delete any data referring to you. In order to exercise this right please contact us immediately.

Data Processor

In providing our services Jarrang acts as a Data Processor on behalf of our clients. The client is the Data Controller responsible for ensuring protection of their customer information. Where Jarrang receives or otherwise processes personal data within the meaning of the Act, Jarrang will only process that data to the extent needed in order to provide service for our clients.
Jarrang will not use personal data obtained in the course of providing our email management or tracking service for any other purpose and will not release it, in whole or in part, to anyone other than to our client in its capacity as the data controller, unless we are obliged to do so by law.

Data Controller

In certain circumstances, Jarrang may obtain and store personal data and other information for its own purposes. In those cases, Jarrang will act as data controller. Jarrang may request and store names, addresses and other contact details.
Such information will be used by Jarrang for its own administrative and marketing purposes only. Jarrang will not release such information, in whole or in part, to any third parties unless obliged to do so by law.


“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by the web browser on your computer’s hard drive; they are used to assist in tailoring your return visits to a website, or to assist in monitoring website usage.
In delivering our services Jarrang may make use of cookies or other technologies to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of certain pages on our site.
They do not allow Jarrang to identify the geographic position of the user of the relevant computer and we will not release website usage information, in whole or in part, to anyone.

Personal Information

If you fill out the online contact form on our site, we will contact you by phone or email. Please inform us of any changes to your contact information; if you prefer not to receive such calls in the future, please let us know and we will record and honour your request.
If you subscribe to our mailing lists, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions at the footer of the email message.
If you are a Jarrang customer and need to update your contact information, please contact us indicating the change. We may use your contact information in the future to communicate important company and product information.


If we host your email list(s), you entrust us with your list information, including passwords, list membership and message content. Once we set up your list and it is running smoothly, we will only access your list’s administrative interface when you ask a technical question or when we are alerted of a possible problem.
Please note that we do not sell, rent, or trade your list information to any third parties. Only employees of Jarrang who are responsible for supporting customers are granted access to the lists we host. However, we may need to release or transfer data in a few, special circumstances, when:
– We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
– We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, spamming, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of service, or as otherwise required by law.
– We must transfer the information, to a successor company in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution, reorganization or acquisition of Jarrang.
If you decide to terminate your hosted list(s), we will erase your list membership once you have settled all outstanding invoices and have secured a copy for yourself.
In addition, the servers we use to deliver the service are protected to attempt to prevent unauthorized access by outsiders.


Where there are links from the Jarrang website to other websites, Jarrang emphasises that it has no control over these sites, their content or the way in which they collect or use personal data. Jarrang therefore strongly advises users to check the privacy policy of any site they visit.

Mailing List

If you join our mailing list we will use the information you provide to contact you from time to time with news and information about Jarrang, issues relating to electronic communications, and details of the services we offer.
Please be assured you will be able to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. We will not provide your details to any other organisation or use our mailing list to promote products and services from anybody else.


If you have questions about this privacy policy, please Contact Us.